Esperanza Suzanna Flecha

From Atlantia
Revision as of 06:21, 4 October 2019 by Esperanza (talk | contribs) (Offices & Positions)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Photo
E-profile.jpg

Baroness Esperanza Suzanna Flecha
Information
Resides: Barony of Stierbach, Atlantia
Status: Active
Awards: Order of Precedence Entry
Heraldry
BlackFlower.gif

Registered Arms

Introduction

I joined the SCA in 2000 and gained my first authorization in rapier in 2001. I attended my first Pennsic in 2005. My archery career in September 2005.
- Esperanza Suzanna Flecha, Retired Baroness of Stierbach

ESFscroll.jpg

Offices & Positions

  • Warranted Archery Marshal (2006-present)
  • Baronial Archery Marshall (2007)
  • Exchequer Barony of Stierbach (Nov. 2009-?)
  • Senechal of Stierbach 2010-2013
  • Baroness of Stierbach 2013-2017

Scrolls

2017

  • Pearl Scroll for Faillen
  • Pelican Scroll for Lynette Semere
  • Silver Heart scroll for John the Brewer
  • Companion of the Sea Stag for Jonathas Reische - Fox Fable
  • Companion of the Sea Stag for Caitilin Inghean Fhechin - Late 1500's women on horse

2018

  • Silver Compass for Erich Von Klienfeld - Oldest description of tracheotomy 1552- 1616 exemplar
  • Opal scroll for Jasper of Hartshornedale of Wolfhou - Grotesque mask 1545-1549 exemplar
  • Scroll Blank for a Ottoman Woman 1581
  • Scroll Blank of a Polychrome Title from Turkey 1580
  • Star of the Sea for Alys d'Avignon - An etching possibly by René Boyvin (French, Angers ca. 1525–1598)
  • Pearl for Sadb ingen Chonchbair - Sebald Beham (Pauli 141); winged whole-length female figure seated on a plinth, holding a lamb, 1561
  • AoA for Paganus Akritas - Ptolemaic Constellations, Ottoman 1417
  • Sea Star scroll for Daminana Morena - grotesque mask, c.1600 Etching Print made by Aloisio Giovannoli
  • Golden Dolphin Scroll for Arnbjorg Karlsdottir - Carmina figurata - 14th Century exemplar
  • Kings Missilier for Dagney Austkona - Ornamenti o Grettesche - 1610 exemplar
  • AoA for Delecta d'Averno - Catalog of Stars early 1600's Ottoman
  • YewBow scroll for Chris Le Strange - Hendrick Goltzius exemplar
  • Silver Horn for Sigmani Regvinn
  • Silver Heart for Helena Hrolfsdottir - illustration by Tobias Stimmer exemplar
  • Silver Compass for Jasper of Hartshornedale of Wolfhou - Banchetti 16th C. Kitchen Scene
  • Silver Bow for Dominic Morisi - Stefano della Bella exemplar
  • Undine for Philomene de Lys - poem of the Mantle by Sharaf al-Dīn Muḥammad al-Būṣīrī (d.694 AH /1294 CE)
  • AoA for Atila Utgaard - Knife and Sheath by Hans Lutzelburger 1520-1526
  • Coral Branch for Getulio O'Amalta - Effigy of an Unknown Soldier 1200-1300
  • Onore del Ponte Dargento from Ponte Alto for Ciosa di Tommaso, Titled Pfvh Tevfel Friss Pfaffen Scheiss Landtsknect 1590
  • AoA for Idris Fofanahath - decorated Viking ax from grave at Bjerringhøj. 970-972
  • Onore del Ponte Dargento from Ponte Alto for Vadoma - Image for Roma Woman
  • Silver Horn for the Barony of Stierbach for FinneBreth Ricksdattor - “Female and Male Monsters”, Arent van Bolton, c.1604-1616.
  • Silver Horn for the Barony of Stierbach for Hrafnar Drottinson - An Arent van Bolton print, c1604-1616.
  • Laurel Scroll for Amie Sparrow - Images of German Women of Clothing she has made and classes taught
  • Backlog Silver Osprey for Oswin Inn Heimski - Viking boar sword hilt, painted similar to a Childeric I.

2019

  • Opal Scroll for Paganus Akritas - German Peasant Hans Sebald Beham, Germany, 1547, Engraving
  • AoA for Sigrid Mondegreen - Drawing of a fork and two spoons. Late 16th Century Italian
  • YewBow Scroll for Lewin de Partone - Lamech and Cain by Lucas van Leyden 1524
  • Court Baronage Court for Rebecca Von Zweckel - Georg Pencz engraving 1500-1550
  • Court Baronage Scroll for Kollack Von Zweckel - Halberdier walking left-1530–62 by Virgil Solis
  • Opal Scroll for Bryn Tannahill
  • Fountain Scroll for Esa inghean Donnchaidh - Fortunio Liceti, (1577–1657)
  • Golden Golden Scroll for Sara Van Eerde - Heads of grotesque animals, print made by Daniel Hopfer 1505-1536
  • Pearl for Signy Biarnardottir - Woman Spinning and Visitor by Israhel van Meckenem the Younger c1503
  • Pelican Scroll for Stephen Grimm - Sigismund I "the Old", 1466 - 1548, woodcut by H. Saumann, 1550/1555
  • Opal Scroll for Yrsa Geiradottir - A woodcut of the Mouth of Hell, Lucas Cranach 1472-1553
  • Sea Dragon for Aden of Kingswood - Grotesque fantasy beast. A print from Neuw Grottessken Buch 1610
  • AoA for Mardoll Kettlingerr - Sea Serpent Woodcut by Ulisse Aldrovandi published after his death in 1605
  • Coral Branch for Gabriel of Roxbury Mills - Woodcut of Falconer by G. Tuberville 1575
  • Opal - Combination of three Illustrations from Claude Paradins Devices Heroiques 1557
  • Coral Branch for Randall Clarke, Peasants Dancing, Barthel Beham 1540
  • Kings Missilier for Amelth of Lochmere - A Memento Mori by Matthieu Platte-Montagne (Flemish, 1607/08–1660)
  • Undine for Anastasiia Iosifova - Peacock playing cards by Virgil Solis 1550.
  • Order of the Minatuar, Barony of Stierbach for Valgard av Mors, Hans Holbein original image 1497- 1543
  • St Roche for Elliot Knell, Head of Apollo Hendrick Goltzius 1588
  • Pearl for Angeline of the Grove, Older women standing in profile, Parmigianino 1503-1540
  • AoA for Finnbreth Rigsdatter, Atable for Runic Futhorc 1110-1111 written at Thomas Abbey
  • St Roche for Dunstan Stonehill, A Celestoal Harp 15th Century
  • Silver Compass for Cynthia deBol Miles Grey, Table explaining the Gamut, expemplar 13th Century
  • Silver Osprey for William de Hirst, Image Drawn by Jan Swart 1510-1553

Displays

  • October 2017 Painted 10 Archery Targets for Coronation of William Thomas - Theme Richard the 2nd
  • March 2019 Display of Reproduction Woodcuts, Etching and Engravings. Series of 10 "Not on my Scroll"for Kingdom Arts & Science Festival
  • March 2019 Displayed Torslunda Helm plate woodcut for Arts & Science
  • August 2019 Pennsic A&S Display "Not on my Scroll!"
  • September 2019 Displayed "A Body of Work" at Stierbach Baronial Birthday

Heraldry


Argent masoned gules, a cinquefoil pierced sable and on a chief gules in pale an arrow fesswise and an arrow fesswise reversed argent. (August 2008)

Awards and Achievements

Awards
5/27/2006 Award of Arms (Atlantia)
3/31/2007 Award of the Silver Bow (Atlantia) (Stierbach)
5/26/2007 Companion of the King's Missiliers (Atlantia)
8/7/2007 Companion of Saint Roch (Atlantia) (Stierbach)
11/22/2008 Holder of the Dreamer's Cup (Atlantia) (Stierbach)
4/25/2009 Award of the Silver Compass (Atlantia) (Stierbach)
8/29/2009 Companion of the Yew Bow (Atlantia)
11/20/2010 Companion of the Opal (Atlantia)
2/4/2012 Companion of the Coral Branch (Atlantia)
6/16/2012 Award of the Silver Nautilus (Atlantia)
6/16/2012 Territorial Baroness, Retired (Atlantia) (Stierbach) - RETIRED 6/24/2017
6/22/2013 Companion of the Golden Dolphin (Atlantia)
3/29/2014 Companion of the Pearl (Atlantia)
6/24/2017 Court Baroness (Atlantia)
6/24/2017 Companion of the Silver Heart (Atlantia) (Stierbach)
3/30/2019 King's Award of Excellence (Atlantia)
3/30/2019 Supporters (Atlantia) (Two lions rampant Or)

Classes Taught
Stuff here

  • Class 1
  • Class 2

Marshal Activities

  • Authorized in Rapier 2001
  • Authorized as Archery Marshal 2006
  • Authorized in Siege weapons at

Honors / Service

2005

  • Helped making archery targets, December

2006

  • Marshall in Training for Archery at Defending the Gate, March
  • Marshall in Training for Archery at Stierbach Baronial Birthday, June
  • Archery Marshall, Holiday Faire

2007

  • Helped make archery targets for Defending the Gate
  • Helped Archery Marshall at Defending the Gate
  • Achieved Bowman Rank with Archery Royal Rounds using recurve bow
  • Participated in Demo for Wakefield School
  • Helped Archery Marshal at Stierbach Baronial Birthday
  • Helped Archery Marshal at Pennsic

2018

  • Helped with Setup and Tear down of Defending the Gate event
  • Attended Highland River Melee event and Retained for Thier Majesties Ragnarr and Lynette
  • Attended Kings Assessment and Retained for Thier Majesties Ragnarr and Lynette
  • Attended Stierbach Baronial Birthday event and Retained for Thier Majesties Ragnarr and Lynette
  • Attended Queen Rapier Champion and Retained for Thier Majesties Ragnarr and Lynette
  • Attended event as His Majesty Ragnarr's Archery Champion and Retainer at War of the Wings multiple days
  • Attended event as His Majesty Ragnarr's Archery Champion and Retainer at Fall Crown
  • Attended event as His Majesty Ragnarr's Archery Champion and Retainer at Holiday Faire event
  • Nov-Dec started Sudentorre Scribal held every other week at our home

2019

  • Febuary-current Have Sudentorre Scribal at home in Fredericksburg, Va once a week
  • April-current Help run Archery Practice with Baron Mors at our home once a week
  • His Majesty Ragnarr's Archery Champion and Retainer at Kingdom 12th Night
  • His Majesty Ragnarr's Archery Champion and Retainer at Ice Castles
  • His Majesty Ragnarr's Archery Champion and Retainer at Brighthills Investiture
  • His Majesties Archery Champion and Retainer at Ponte Alto Investiture
  • Helped with Setup and Tear Down of Defending the Gate event
  • His Majesties Archery Champion and Retainer at KASF
  • His Majesties Archery Champion and Retainer at Defending the Gate
  • His Majesties Archery Champion and Retainer at Marinus Investiture

Affiliations

  • Member: Household Longbow
  • Member:
  • Member:
  • Apprentice of