Briana Morgan

From Atlantia
Revision as of 08:04, 31 March 2020 by Briana Morgan (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Photo
300px
Banbharun Briana Morgan of the Valley
Information
Resides: Barony of Ponte Alto
Status: Current Member
Awards: Visit the Order of Precedence to access a list of this person's awards.
(Atlantia WikiLink Under Construction)
Heraldry
Briana1.PNG
Or, a lion couchant sable and on a chief embattled vert a harp Or

About

Template:Userpage

Lineage

Protoge to Mistress Una Wynifreed Berry

Household

| Member of Ballae Ban Protoge to Mistress Una Wynifreed Berry
| Member of Mooselodge 

Awards

Award Date Image
Crystal Shard 2018-11-11}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2018-11-11}})
Augementation Arms (A Five Pointed Mullet Or) 2017-09-09}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2017-09-09}}) BrianaAug.png
Purple Fretty for SCA50 Year Staff 2017-08-10}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2017-08-10}}) Purple Fretty.gif
Purple Fretty for Mooselodge 2017-08-07}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2017-08-07}}) Purple Fretty.gif
Grant of Arms (with Dragon Crest) 2014-01-04}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2014-01-04}}) Dragon crest.jpg .
Flambeau d'Or 2013-10-13}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2013-10-13}}) Flambeau d'Or.jpg .
Court Baroness Title used: Banbahrun (Irish Gaelic) 2013-09-07}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2012-11-03}}) Coronet small.jpg .
Dragon's Heart 2012-11-03}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2012-11-03}}) Odh.gif Given to those who have performed services on behalf of the kingdom above and beyond that normally expected.
[Baron's Award of Excellence] 2010-05-29}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2010-05-29}})
[Swan and Cygnet] 2008-01-26}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2008-01-26}}) Swan-Cygnet.jpg Baronial Service Award.
[Fountain] 2007-03-24}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2007-03-24}}) AtlantiaFountain.gif One is awarded the Fountain in recognition of service to the kingdom.
[Pearl] 2007-03-24}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2007-03-24}}) Atlantiapearl.gif One becomes a Pearl through teaching and excellence in the arts and sciences.
[Bachelors of SCA Studies, University of Atlantia] 2000-10-01}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2000-10-01 A bachelors degree is awarded after attending 26 hours of SCA classes.
[Masters of SCA Studies, University of Atlantia] 2002-02-01}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2002-02-01 Is awarded to those who have earned their Bachelor's degree, are also Fellows of the University.
[Fellow of the University of Atlantia, University of Atlantia] 2002-02-01}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2002-02-01 Badge.gif Teaching at three University sessions. All Fellows shall have the right to display the badge of the University.
[Golden Dolphin] 2000-10-28}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |2000-10-28}}) Atlantiagoldendolphin.gif One becomes a Golden Dolphin through excellence in service.
[Kitty Hawk] 1997-10-27}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |1997-10-27}}) Kittyhawk.png For service to the Barony.
[Undine] 1993-09-04}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |1993-09-04}}) Styled with a Letter A for Arianwen. One is awarded the Undine for excellence in service to the Queen.
[Award of Arms] 1993-08-19}} A.S. Template:Asdate ({{#time: Y |1993-08-19}}) File:Briana new80.gif

Offices

Kingdom Offices

Office Predicessor Tenure Successor
18th Midrealm Exchequer Elayne Gwenhlian de Belleme Feb 2012 - May 2014 Aelfric Greensword
Atlantia Exchequer Ursula D'Arcy June 2000 - February 2004 Benefse al Rashida

Other Offices Held

Office Date
Baronial Minister of Arts and Sciences, Shattered Crystal Jan 2019 - Mar 2020
Baronial Signet, Shattered Crystal May 2018 - Mar 2020
Deputy Kingdom Minister of Arts and Sciences (Tally Room Coordinator), Middle Kingdom Feb 2018 - Mar 2020
Deputy Kingdom Exchequer (PayPal), Kingdom of Atlantia Nov 2016 - August 2018
SCA 50 Year Exchequer, Society for Creative Anachronism May 2014 - November 2016
Deputy Kingdom Exchequer (Domesday Report), Middle Kingdom May 2014 - June 2016
Emergency Deputy Kingdom Exchequer, Middle Kingdom May 2014 - January 2016
Kingdom Minister of Regalia, Middle Kingdom September 2012 - May 2015
Regional Exchequer/Oaken, Middle Kingdom January 2014 - September 2014
Kingdom Exchequer, Middle Kingdom February 2012 - May 2014
Baronial Exchequer/Barony of the Flame, Middle Kingdom June 2011 - January 2012
Deputy Kingdom Minister of the Lists for Warrants, Kingdom of Atlantia January 2010 - July 2010
Principal of the Order of the Pearl, Kingdom of Atlantia May 2008 - July 2010
Baronial Minister of the Lists/Barony of Tir-y-Don, Kingdom of Atlantia June 2005 - July 2010
Kingdom Exchequer, Kingdom of Atlantia March 2000 - January 2004
Canton Exchequer/Canton of Attillium, Kingdom of Atlantia March 1999 - June 2000
Canton Chronicler/Canton of Attillium, Kingdom of Atlantia - March 1999
Canton Minister of the Lists/Canton of Attillium, Kingdom of Atlantia June 1993 - October 1995

Events Staffed

  1. Crystal Ball, Minister of Lists, Nov 2019
  2. Known World Cooks and Bards, Reservationist Mail and PayPal, Sep 2019
  3. Crystal Ball, Royalty Liason, Nov 2018
  4. Crystal Ball, Head Cook, Nov 2017
  5. SCA 50 Year Celebration, Exchequer, June 2016
  6. Pennsic 44 Known World Party (Baking Coordinator), Aug 2015
  7. Red Dragon, Minister of the Lists, Oct 2014
  8. Advent of Al Hamal, Minister of the Lists, Mar 2014
  9. Christmas Tourney XLII, Head Cook, Dec 2013 rescheduled due to snow/ice to Feb 2014
  10. Red Dragon, Minister of the Lists, Oct 2013
  11. Fire Arts Symposium, Event Steward, Aug 2013
  12. Christmas Tourney XLI, Assistant Cook, Dec 2012
  13. Red Dragon, Minister of the Lists, Oct 2012
  14. Christmas Tourney XL, Head Cook, Dec 2011
  15. Royal Luncheon, S Oaken Regional A&S Competition, April 2011
  16. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2010
  17. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2009
  18. Inter-Baronial Twelfth Night, Gate, Jan 2008
  19. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2008
  20. Bloodlines, Head Cook, Sep 2007
  21. Rencester’s Celebration of Spring, MoL, Apr 2007
  22. Tir-y-Don Investiture/Baronial Birthday, Head Cook, Mar 2007
  23. Tournament of the Red Dolphin, MoL, Oct 2006
  24. Crown Tourney, Head Cook, May 2006
  25. Tir-y-Don Baronial Birthday, MoL, Mar 2006
  26. Rencester’s Celebration of Spring, MoL, Mar 2006
  27. Inter-Baronial Twelfth Night, Gate, Jan 2006
  28. Feast of Hearn, Head Cook, Sep 2000
  29. Tourney of the Grail II, Head Cook, Apr 1999
  30. Tourney of the Grail I, Autocrat, Sep 1998
  31. Feast of Hearn, Autocrat, Oct 1992
  32. Various, Asst Minister of the Lists

Classes Taught

  1. Basic Sewing Machine Do's and Dont's (2019)
  2. Knitting 101 (2019)
  3. Exchequer 101 with Kingdom Exchequer (Atlantian Univ, Aug 2016)
  4. Forms (RUM, Nov 2013)
  5. Troubleshooting (RUM, Nov 2013)
  6. Exchequer 101 (RUM, Nov 2012)
  7. Exchequer 101 (Crown Tourney Oct 2012)
  8. Exchequer 101 (Coronation, Sep 2012)
  9. Exchequer 101 (Tues and Thurs) (Pennsic XLI, Aug 2012)
  10. Exchequer 101 (Crown Tourney, May 2012)
  11. Exchequer 101 (Border Raids, May 2012)
  12. Exchequer 101 (Coronation, May 2012)
  13. Exchequer Explained, Exchequer 101 (Winged Hills Collegium, Mar 2012)
  14. Where is my Kitchen? (Coronation Valharic/Arielle)
  15. Exchequer 101 (Lots)
  16. Beaded Embroidery (UoA Session ??)
  17. Beaded Flowers (UoA Session ??)
  18. Beginning Harp (UoA Session ??)

Competitions

  1. Baronial Arts and Science Competition Oct 2013
  2. Christmas Tourney A&S Competition 2012
  3. Baronial Arts and Science Competition Oct 2012
  4. Kingdom A&S Competition May 2011 (2nd Place – Single Dish)
  5. Kingdom A&S Competition May 2011 (2nd Place – Multiple Dish)
  6. South Oaken Regional A&S Competition April 2011 (2nd Place – Single Dish)
  7. South Oaken Regional A&S Competition April 2011 (2nd Place – Multiple Dish)
  8. Barony of the Flame Arts and Science Competition, Oct 2010 (Champion)
  9. Christmas Tourney A&S Competition 2010
  10. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2010
  11. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2009
  12. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2008
  13. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2007
  14. Barony of Tir-y-Don Arts and Science Competition Oct 2006