Canton of Ritterwald: Difference between revisions

From Atlantia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Wyvernhall (talk | contribs)
Wyvernhall (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox canton|arms = [[File:Ritterwald2.png|300px]] | blazon = ''Azure, a pale wavy argent surmounted by a horse courant contourny, in chief two laurel wreaths Or.'' | kingdom = [[Atlantia]] | barony = [[Nottinghill Coill]] | cities = Aiken, North Augusta, New Ellenton, and the entirety of Aiken, Allendale, Barnwell, and Edgefield Counties
{{Infobox canton|arms = [[File:Ritterwald2.png|300px]] | blazon = ''Azure, a pale wavy argent surmounted by a horse courant contourny, in chief two laurel wreaths Or.'' | kingdom = [[Atlantia]] | barony = [[Nottinghill Coill]] | cities = Aiken, North Augusta, New Ellenton, and the entirety of Aiken, Allendale, Barnwell, and Edgefield Counties
| date = circa A.S. XXXV (2001) | currentseneschal = [https://op.atlantia.sca.org/op_ind.php?atlantian_id=11961 [[Appius Alius Albanus]] ] | website = [http://ritterwald.atlantia.sca.org/ Canton of Ritterwald (Official)] }}
| date = circa A.S. XXXV (2001) | currentseneschal = [https://op.atlantia.sca.org/op_ind.php?atlantian_id=11961 [[Gylfie of Ritterwald]] ] | website = [http://ritterwald.atlantia.sca.org/ Canton of Ritterwald (Official)] }}


__TOC__
__TOC__
Line 36: Line 36:


===Demos & Events===
===Demos & Events===
'''Not Quite Quarterly Braggin' Rights IV'''
'''Not Quite Quarterly Braggin' Rights VI'''
<br>
<br>
''Saturday September 7, 2024 9am - 5pm''  
''TBA''  
<br>  
<br>  
''Virginia Acres Park, Aiken, SC''
''Virginia Acres Park, Aiken, SC''
Line 48: Line 48:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Canton of Ritterwald Officers as of 7/13/2024
|+ Canton of Ritterwald Officers as of 9/13/2025
|-
|-
! Badge !! Office !! Officer !! Description
! Badge !! Office !! Officer !! Description
|-
|-
| [[File:ico_seneschal.gif|33px]] || Seneschal || [[Appius Alius Albanus]] || Chapter President
| [[File:ico_seneschal.gif|33px]] || Seneschal || [[Gylfie of Ritterwald]] || Chapter President
|-
|-
| [[File:ico_exchequer.gif|33px]] || Exchequer || [[Arailt of Dinsmore]] || Chapter Treasurer
| [[File:ico_exchequer.gif|33px]] || Exchequer || [[Aimiliona of Ritterwald]] || Chapter Treasurer
|-
|-
| [[File:ico_moas.gif|33px]] || Minister of Arts & Sciences || [[Marion Leoncina da Susa]] || Arts & Science Coordinator
| [[File:ico_moas.gif|33px]] || Minister of Arts & Sciences || [[Alesia Gillefalyn]] || Arts & Science Coordinator
|-
| || * Deputy MoA&S || [[Mór Gwyn]] ||
|-
|-
| [[File:ico_marshal.gif|33px]] || Knights Marshal || [[Elazar of Northumbria]] || Martial Arts Coordinator
| [[File:ico_marshal.gif|33px]] || Knights Marshal || [[Elazar of Northumbria]] || Martial Arts Coordinator
|-
|-
| [[File:Chatelain.jpg|33px]] || Chatelain || [[Marion Leoncina da Susa]] || Newcomer Outreach & Accomodation
| [[File:ico_web.gif|33px]] || Web Minister || VACANT || Website Editor
|-
| [[File:ico_web.gif|33px]] || Web Minister || [[Macsen ap Rhys of Wyvern Hall]] || Website Editor
|-
|-
| [[File:ico_herald.gif|33px]] || Herald || [[Alesia Gillefalyn]] ||  
| [[File:ico_herald.gif|33px]] || Herald || [[Alesia Gillefalyn]] ||  

Latest revision as of 11:57, 25 November 2025

Canton of Ritterwald
Blazon
Azure, a pale wavy argent surmounted by a horse courant contourny, in chief two laurel wreaths Or.
Kingdom
Atlantia
Barony
Nottinghill Coill
Cities
Aiken, North Augusta, New Ellenton, and the entirety of Aiken, Allendale, Barnwell, and Edgefield Counties
Date founded
circa A.S. XXXV (2001)
Current Seneschal
Gylfie of Ritterwald
Website
Canton of Ritterwald (Official)

Greetings and Welcome!

You can discover adventures today through the exploration of pre-seventeenth-century history! Join us as we actively re-create the best parts of the Middle Ages with armored combat, fencing, archery, clothing, woodworking, embroidery, fabric painting, and more!

Location

Ritterwald, Heraldry and map by Mécène Etienne Le Mons d'Anjou

Ritterwald encompasses the South Carolina counties of Aiken, Allendale, Barnwell, and Edgefield. We welcome everyone throughout the region who is interested in our activities.

  • Our Canton is part of the Barony of Nottinghill Coill. The fourth Barony in the Kingdom of Atlantia, Nottinghill Coill stretches from tip to toe of the western portion of South Carolina. The Barony, through the network of her Cantons, offers regional workshops and events.
  • We stand strong under the banner of the Kingdom of Atlantia. Our kingdom extends from Maryland in the north, to Washington DC, Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina and also includes the city of Augusta, Georgia.
  • We band together through the Society for Creative Anachronism, an inclusive global community "devoted to the research and re-creation of pre-seventeenth century skills, arts, combat, culture, and employing knowledge of history to enrich the lives of participants through events, demonstrations, and other educational presentations and activities."


Activities & Events

Ancient Arms of Ritterwald

Regular Activities

Tuesday Night Gathering
Weekly
Various Aiken locations

  • Arts & Sciences
  • Rattan Combat Workshop

Target Archery & Thrown Weapons Practice
(TBA)

Demos & Events

Not Quite Quarterly Braggin' Rights VI
TBA
Virginia Acres Park, Aiken, SC

Local Officers

Canton of Ritterwald Officers as of 9/13/2025
Badge Office Officer Description
Seneschal Gylfie of Ritterwald Chapter President
Exchequer Aimiliona of Ritterwald Chapter Treasurer
Minister of Arts & Sciences Alesia Gillefalyn Arts & Science Coordinator
Knights Marshal Elazar of Northumbria Martial Arts Coordinator
Web Minister VACANT Website Editor
Herald Alesia Gillefalyn

External Links